DRIVING YOUR JOURNEY
 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

Your privacy is important to Pen Petroleum Sdn Bhd (“PEN”). This Notice is issued pursuant to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and provides information about the personal data that PEN collects, and the ways in which personal data may be used.

Description of Personal Data

The types of personal data collected for use and processing by PEN will be dependent on your relationship with PEN. The following are types of personal data that may be collected:

Retail Partner:
• Personal Details (such as name, identification card number, passport number, age, date of birth, gender, race, ethnicity, nationality, citizenship, education, marital status).
• Contact Details (such as address, email address, telephone number).
• Employment Details (such as company name, contact and address).
• Details relating to land titles, plans and sale and purchase agreements (where applicable).
• Financial details including bank account details and bank account statements (where applicable).
• Details contained in company and business registration (where applicable).
• Trade reference and credit checks.

StarCard Customers:
• Personal Details (as above).
• Contact Details (as above).
• Employment Details (such as company name, contact, address, job designation).
• StarCard account number and details.
• Financial details including bank account details.
• Trade reference and credit checks

Investors:
• If individual : Personal Details (as above).
• If sole proprietorship, partnership or company : Entity Details (such as entity name, entity registration number, entity address and other details contained in a company, partnership and business registration, as applicable).
• Financial details including bank account details and bank account statements (where applicable).
• Trade reference and credit checks.

Customers generally :
• Details provided in competitions and contests such as Personal Details, Contact Details and Employment Details (as above).
 
Suppliers, Vendors and Service Providers:
• Personal Details (as above)
• Contact Details (as above)
• Financial details including bank account details and bank account statements (where applicable).
• Details contained in company and business registration (where applicable).
• Trade reference and credit checks

Sources of Personal Data

Apart from personal data collected from you directly, PEN also collects personal data through the following sources:
• Hardcopy application and registration forms, purchase orders etc
• Online application and registration forms via PEN’s website

Purpose for which your personal data may be used:

PEN will process, collect, record, hold, store, retrieve, use and disclose your personal data for the business and activities of PEN and for the purposes relating to the transaction you have with PEN including for the following purposes:

Retail Partner
• For purposes of entering into a contract with PEN (or seeking to enter into a contract with PEN) and for implementing the obligations within such contracts.
• To determine your eligibility for and suitability to be our dealer .
• To comply with all applicable laws and to assist you to comply with all applicable laws.
• To assess, review and/or process any incentives that may be provided to you.
• For liaison purposes.

Investors
• For the purpose of entering into a contract with PEN (or seeking to enter into a contract with PEN) and for implementing the obligations within such contracts.
• For our assessment and review on including you as our investors.
• To comply with all applicable laws.
• For liaison purposes.

StarCard Customers
• To process and verify your application for membership.
• To provide you with member benefits.
• To issue new and/or additional cards and/or to replace lost cards.
• To provide you with the products and services you have ordered or requested, to enhance such products and services and to process exchanges or product returns.
• For purposes of your participation in PEN’s events, activities, competitions and contests, promotion, polls and surveys including contacting you and publishing your testimonials.

Suppliers, Vendors and Service Providers
• For the purposes of engaging you as PEN’s supplier, vendor or service provider including to facilitate PEN’s assessment and checks on your suitability of the same.
• To process payments to you.
• For liaison purposes.

Generally
• For liaison purposes.
• To respond to your requests, queries, comments and feedback.
• For purposes of your participation in PEN’s events, activities, competitions and contests, promotion, polls and surveys including contacting you and publishing your testimonials.
• For internal administrative purposes including record-keeping, auditing, data analysis.
• For risk management and security purposes including for purposes of crime detection, prevention and prosecution.
• For compliance with all applicable laws.
• For purposes of pursuing or defending claims on behalf of PEN, affiliates, employees and agents.

Sharing of Personal Data

Your personal data may be transferred, accessed and disclosed to 3rd parties for the purposes stated above. The classes of 3rd parties to whom your personal data may be disclosed are as follows:
• Our banking and financial service providers.
• Our professional advisors, including our legal advisors, auditors, accountants and consultants.
• Our business and promotional partners.
• Our service providers including our maintenance contractors, IT service providers, company secretarial service providers, payroll administrators, advertising, marketing and public relations agencies, delivery or courier service providers and such companies engaged by PEN to perform functions on behalf of PEN.
• Our social investment partners.
• Credit reference agencies and debt collection agencies (where applicable)
• Regulatory and governmental authorities.
• Insurance companies and assessors.

Your Access to and Request for Correction of your Personal Data

In accordance with the PDPA, you may do the following:
• Access your personal data that PEN holds;
• Request for such personal data to be corrected where it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date;
• Enquire or complaint about the use or processing of your personal data;
• Request that your personal data not be used for specific purposes including for direct marketing purposes;

Provided Always that you:
• make your request in writing clearly identifying the personal data that you wish to access, correct, enquire or complaint about or to limit its use to
• pay the relevant administrative fee for the request as notified by PEN,

And You Acknowledge that in some circumstances as permitted by law, PEN may not adhere to your access or correction request including where the expense of adhering to your request is disproportionate to the risks to your or another person’s privacy,

And Further Acknowledge that your withdrawal of consent (in whole or part) may in some circumstances result in the termination of your relationship with PEN and that PEN may still retain legal rights to process your personal data following a withdrawal of your consent.

Securing your data

PEN will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

PEN will store all the personal information you provide [on its secure servers].

[Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this website will be protected by encryption technology.]

Cross-border data transfers

Information that PEN collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which PEN operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

[In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available around the world.]

You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

Updating this Notice

PEN reserves the right to amend, revise and update this Notice at any time and will place notice of such amendments, revisions and update on this website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites.

PEN is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Acknowledgement and Consent

You confirm that you have read and understood this Notice and consent to the processing of your personal data by PEN. Should you not consent to the processing of your personal data or wish to withdraw your consent, kindly contact PEN using the details described above.